Results Winter 2017

This is historical information regarding the results of the 2017 Winter season (now concluded).

Week 1, Grading Round 1, Wednesday the 17th of May 2017

Field 1 Results Field 2 Results
6:30 PM  Nice Tries 5 Slightly Touched 0
 UV Black 4 Ixtreme Team 3
6:55 PM Nice Tries 5 Slightly Touched 2
Ixtreme Team 2 UV Black 0
7:20 PM Electric Mayhem 0 Phantoms 2
Touched Up 0 Touch and Go 2
7:45 PM Electric Mayhem 2 Touch and Go 2
Phantoms 2 Touched Up 5
8:10 PM Pretty Astrid 2  Untouchables 4
 Sugar Gliders 0  Spiderpigs 5
8:35 PM Pretty Astrid 5 Untouchables 4
Spiderpigs 3 Sugar Gliders 4
9:00 PM  Team Touchasaurus 3  Magic Touch 1
Hammertime 0  Boats N Hoes 2
9:25 PM Team Touchasaurus 4 Magic Touch 2
Boats N Hoes 2 Hammertime 4

Bye: Dunneworthy, Heidelberg Dissenters, Putney Panthers

Week 2, Grading Round 2, Wednesday the 24th of May 2017

Like week 1, week 2 will be a grading round comprising two half length games (equal to one full length game) for all teams. These games are used to assess the level of play for teams. More info on our season structure is available here.

Field 1 Results Field 2 Results
6:30 PM Electric Mayhem 1 Touch and Go 0
Heidelberg Dissenters 4 Magic Touch 0
6:55 PM Heidelberg Dissenters 4 Electric Mayhem 3
Magic Touch 4  Touch and Go 2
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 4 Putney Panthers 4
Ixtreme Team 4 Pretty Astrid 2
7:45 PM Ixtreme Team 5 Dunneworthy 10
Putney Panthers 2  Pretty Astrid 3
8:10 PM Boats N Hoes 4 Phantoms 0
Touched Up 1 Hammertime 5
8:35 PM Boats N Hoes 4 Phantoms 2
Hammertime 2  Touched Up 5
9:00 PM Untouchables 5 Sugar Gliders 5
UV Black 2 Spiderpigs 1
9:25 PM Untouchables 6  UV Black 6
Sugar Gliders 4  Spiderpigs 3

Bye: Slightly Touched, Team Touchasaurus, Nice Tries

Week 3, Regular Season Round 1, Wednesday the 31st of May 2017

On state of origin nights we run an abbreviated night with three time slots and extra teams having the bye

Field 1 Results Field 2 Results
6:30 PM Putney Panthers 5 Team Touchasaurus 9
Slightly Touched 9 Pretty Astrid 5
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 9 Spiderpigs 8
Nice Tries 6 Magic Touch 1
8:10 PM Heidelberg Dissenters 3 Touch and Go 4
Sugar Gliders 4 Electric Mayhem 12

Bye: Untouchables, Ixtreme Team, UV Black, Boats N Hoes, Touched Up, Phantoms, Hammertime

Week 4, Regular Season Round 2, Wednesday the 07th of June 2017

Field 1 Results Field 2 Results
6:30 PM Boats N Hoes 6 Putney Panthers 4
Hammertime 3 UV Black 9
7:20 PM  Dunneworthy 12 Phantoms 3
 Untouchables 2 Touched Up 6
8:10 PM Slightly Touched 6 Touch and Go 2
Team Touchasaurus 3 Magic Touch 6
9:00 PM Nice Tries 10 Heidelberg Dissenters 5
Ixtreme Team 6 Electric Mayhem 3

Bye: Sugar Gliders, Spiderpigs, Pretty Astrid

Week 5, Regular Season Round 3, Wednesday the 14th of June 2017

Field 1 Results Field 2 Results
6:30 PM Nice Tries 6  Spiderpigs 5
 UV Black 11 Ixtreme Team 6
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 10 Sugar Gliders 8
Slightly Touched 6 Team Touchasaurus 4
8:10 PM Untouchables 10 Heidelberg Dissenters 6
Touched Up 4 Boats N Hoes 2
9:00 PM  Pretty Astrid 5 Phantoms 6
 Putney Panthers 7 Hammertime 1

Bye: Electric Mayhem, Touch and Go, The Magic touch

Week 6, Regular Season Round 4, Wednesday the 21st of June 2017

On State of origin nights we run an abbreviated night with three time slots and extra teams having the bye

Field 1 Results Field 2 Results
6:30 PM  Touched Up 11 Heidelberg Dissenters 4
 Magic Touch 7 Boats N Hoes 5
7:20 PM Touch and Go 7  UV Black 4
 Hammertime 0  Sugar Gliders 4
8:10 PM  Slightly Touched 8  Electric Mayhem 6
 Spiderpigs 4  Team Touchasaurus 12

Bye: Pretty Astrid, Dunneworthy, Nice Tries, Putney Panthers,  Ixtreme Team, Phantoms, Untouchables

Week 7, Regular Season Round 5, Wednesday the 28th of June 2017

Field 1 Results Field 2 Results
6:30 PM  Team Touchasaurus 4  The Magic touch 4
 Untouchables 8  Hammerime 6
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 11 Spiderpigs 6
UV Black 6 Pretty Astrid 6
8:10 PM Sugar Glider 7 Putney Panthers 8
 Ixtreme Team 7  Nice Tries 8
9:00 PM Touch & go 6  Boats N Hoes 8
Phantoms 6  Electric Mayhem 1

Bye: Slightly Touched, Heidelberg Dissenters, Touched Up

Week 8, Regular Season Round 6, Wednesday the 05th of July 2017

Field 1 Results Field 2 Results
6:30 PM Electric Mayhem 5 Touch & Go 9
Magic Touch 5 Hammertime 11
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 7 Untouchables 3
Ixtreme Team 4 Nice Tries 11
8:10 PM Spiderpigs 7 Heidelberg Dissenters 0
Putney Panthers 10 Phantoms 6
9:00 PM Slightly Touched 7  Touched Up 5
Sugar Gliders 6 Pretty Astrid 12

Bye: Team Touchasaurus, UV Black, Boats N Hoes

Week 9, Regular Season Round 7, Wednesday the 12th of July 2017

Field 1 Results Field 2 Results
6:30 PM Nice Tries 5 Boats and Hoes 7
Pretty Astrid 4 Phantoms 4
7:20 PM Putney Panthers 8 Touched Up 3
Team Touchasaurus 0 Hammertime 9
8:10 PM UV Black 3 Untouchables 1
Slightly Touched 2  Sugar Gliders 5

Bye: Heidelberg Dissenters, Spiderpigs, Ixtreme Team, Dunneworthy, Touch & Go, Electric Mayhem, The Magic Touch

Week 10, Regular Season Round 8, Wednesday the 19th of July 2017

Field 1 Results Field 2 Results
6:30 PM Untouchables 6  Phantoms 5
Pretty Astrid 4  Spiderpigs 5
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 8 Touch & Go 4
Putney Panthers 4 Electric Mayhem 6
8:10 PM UV Black 6 Boats N Hoes 4
Ixtreme Team 5 Team Touchasaurus 8
9:00 PM Slightly Touched 4 Heidelberg Dissenters 7
Nice Tries 7 Magic Touch 4

Bye: Hammertime, Sugar Gliders, Touched Up

Week 11, Regular Season Round 9, Wednesday the 26th of July 2017

Field 1 Results Field 2 Results
6:30 PM Boats N Hoes 7 Electric Mayhem 9
Phantoms 4 Touched Up 4
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 5 Heidelberg Dissenters 6
Sugar Gliders 4 Touch & Go 2
8:10 PM Slightly Touched 5 Magic Touch 6
Ixtreme Team 5 Hammertime 3
9:00 PM UV Black 6  Team Touchasaurus 5
Putney Panthers 2  Spiderpigs 3

Bye: Untouchables, Pretty Astrid, The Nice tries

Week 12, Regular Season Round 10, Wednesday the 02nd of August 2017

Field 1 Results Field 2 Results
6:30 PM UV Black 5 Putney Panthers 5
Untouchables 2 Ixtreme Team 7
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 5 Hammertime 5
Slightly Touched 2 Heidelberg Dissenters 5
8:10 PM Pretty Astrid 10 Phantoms 3
Spiderpigs 7 Team Touchasaurus 4
9:00 PM Nice Tries 9 Touched Up 4
Sugar Gliders 9 Touch & Go 7

Bye: Electric Mayhem, Magic Touch, Boats N Hoes

Week 13, Regular Season Round 11, Wednesday the 09th of August 2017

Field 1 Results Field 2 Results
6:30 PM Sugar Gliders 3  Electric Mayhem 6
Pretty Astrid 6 Hammertime 5
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 9 Boats N Hoes 4
Nice Tries 6 Spiderpigs 8
8:10 PM Slightly Touched 9 Heidelberg Dissenters 3
UV Black 3 Touched Up 4
9:00 PM Ixtreme Team 5 Touch & Go 4
Untouchables 5 Magic Touch 6

Bye: Putney Panthers, Team Touchasaurus, Phantoms

Week 14, Regular Season Round 12, Wednesday the 16th of August 2017

Field 1 Results Field 2 Results
6:30 PM Heidelberg Dissenters 4 Untouchables 3
Touched & Go 5 Sugar Gliders 5
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 8 Boats N Hoes 4
UV Black 11 Team Touchasaurus 8
8:10 PM Nice Tries 4 Magic Touch 7
Ixtreme Team 7 Touched Up 10
9:00 PM Pretty Astrid 12 Phantoms 5
Putney Panthers 4 Electric Mayhem 3

Bye: Slightly Touched, Spiderpigs, Hammertime

Week 15, Semi finals, Wednesday the 23rd of August 2017

Our last two weeks (weeks 15 and 16) are finals. The semi final structure is 1 plays 4 and 2 plays 3. Most importantly teams missing out on finals still play friendly matches, so if you miss finals you still play in weeks 15 and 16.

Also please note there is no extra time in finals at PPT, In the event of a draw, the team higher on the ladder is declared the winner.

Field 1 Results Field 2 Results
6:00 PM Touched Up 6
Heidelberg Dissenters 7
6:30 PM Team Touchasaurus 8 6:45 PM Putney Panthers 8
Spiderpigs 2 Magic touch 1
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 6 7:30 PM Nice Tries 7
Sugar Gliders 3 Ixtreme Team 6
8:15 PM UV Black 5 8:15 PM Boats N Hoes 3
Slightly Touched 4 Phantoms 4
9:00 PM Pretty Astrid 6 9:00 PM Electric Mayhem 2
Untouchables 6 Hammertime 1

Bye: Touch & Go

Week 16, Grand finals/playoffs, Wednesday the 30th of August 2017 – final week

Our last two weeks (weeks 15 and 16) are finals. Most importantly teams missing out on finals still play friendly matches, so if you miss finals you still play in weeks 15 and 16.

Also please note there is no extra time in finals at PPT, In the event of a draw, the team higher on the ladder is declared the winner.

Field 1 Results Field 2 Results
6:00 PM Pretty Astrid 7
Nice Tries 9
6:20 PM Touched Up 8 6:45 PM Slightly Touched 8
Hammertime 4 Ixtreme Team 3
7:10 PM Electric Mayhem 0 7:30 PM Spiderpigs 5
Heidelberg Dissenters 2 Boast N Hoes 5
8:00 PM Dunneworthy 8 8:15 PM Untouchables 1
UV Black 4 Putney Panthers 2
8:50 PM Team Touchasaurus 2 9:00 PM Magic Touch 6
Phantoms 1 Touch & Go 5

Bye: Sugar Gliders

Published by

Peter Shaw

Peter Shaw has been involved in touch since 2001 when he returned from playing semi professional rugby in England. He is the president and founder of Princes Park Touch Association