Results

Week 1, Grading Round 1, Wednesday the 16th of May 2018

Week 1 will be a grading round comprising two half length games (equal to one full length game) for all teams. These games are used to assess the level of play for teams. More info on our season structure is available here.

Field 1 # Field 2 #
6:30 Touch & Go 4 Phantoms 4
No woman no try  1 Nabtural Talent 0
6:55 Phantoms 4 No Woman no try 7
Touch & Go 2 Nabtural Talent 2
7:20  UV Black 3  Pretty Astrid 5
 Ixtreme Team 2 The Nice tries 5
7:45 UV Black 1 Nice Tries 6
Pretty Astrid 3 Ixtreme Team 3
 8:10  Sugar Gliders 3 Electric Mayhem 4
Slightly Touched 0 Putney Panthers 5
8:35 Sugar Gliders 3 Electric Mayhem 2
Putney Panthers 2 Slightly Touched 3
9:00 Trumpet Fish 0 The Clams 7
Spiderpigs 3 Touched Up 1
9:25 Trumpet Fish 4 Touched Up 2
The Clams 3 Spiderpigs 2

Bye: Dunneworthy, Heidelberg Dissenters, Untouchables

Week 2, Grading Round 2, Wednesday the 23rd of May 2018

Like week 1, week 2 will be a grading round comprising two half length games (equal to one full length game) for all teams. These games are used to assess the level of play for teams. More info on our season structure is available here.

Field 1 # Field 2 #
6:30 Touched Up 3 Spiderpigs 1
Nabtural Talent 2 Electric Mayhem 3
6:55 Touched Up 1 Spiderpigs 4
Electric Mayhem 2 Nabtural Talent 2
7:20 Dunneworthy 6 Pretty Astrid 4
Trumpet Fish 2 Sugar Gliders 2
7:45 Dunneworthy 5 Sugar Gliders 5
Pretty Astrid 3 Trumpet Fish 3
8:10 The Nice Tries 1 Ixtreme Team 6
The Clams 6 Untouchables 4
8:35 The Clams 1  Untouchables 4
Ixtreme Team 2  The Nice Tries 6
9:00 No woman no try 4 Touch & Go 2
Heidelberg Dissenters 1 Putney Panthers 3
9:25 No woman no try 0 No woman no try 3
 Putney Panthers 7 Touch & Go 6

Bye: Slightly Touched, UV Black, Phantoms

Week 3, Regular Season Round 1, Wednesday the 30th of May 2018

Week 3 is the beginning of teams play 1 full length game per night for competition points.

Field 1 # Field 2 #
6:30 PM Ixtreme Team 3 Heidelberg Dissenters 6
Putney Panthers 7 No woman no try 9
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 9 Trumpet Fish 7
The Clams 5 Sugar Gliders 11
8:10 PM Slightly Touched 11 Spiderpigs 5
Untouchables 5 Electric Mayhem 8
9:00 PM UV Black 2 Phantoms 6
Nice Tries 11 Nabtural Talent 5

Bye: Touched Up, Pretty Astrid, Touch & Go

Week 4, Regular Season Round 2, Wednesday the 06th of June 2018

On state of origin nights we run an abbreviated night with three time slots and extra teams having the bye

Field 1 # Field 2 #
6:30 PM Dunneworthy 12 Sugar Gliders 8
Pretty Astrid 5 Uv Black 4
7:20 PM Nabtural Talent 5 No woman no try 5
Touch and Go 8 Untouchables 8
8:10 PM Slightly Touched 6 Touched Up 7
Trumpet Fish 4 Phantoms 6

Bye: Heidelberg Dissenters, The Nice Tries, Spiderpigs, Ixtreme Team, Electric Mayhem, Putney Panthers, The Clams

Week 5, Regular Season Round 3, Wednesday the 13th of June 2018

Field 1 # Field 2 #
6:30 PM Pretty Astrid 10 Heidelberg Dissenters 7
The Clams 7 Touch & Go 2
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 8 Touched Up 4
Nice Tries 7 Spiderpigs 8
8:10 PM Slightly Touched 8 Phantoms 9
Putney Panthers 2 No woman no try 6
9:00 PM Electric Mayhem 7 Untouchables 13
Ixtreme team 2 UV Black 3

Bye: Sugar Gliders, Trumpet Fish,  Nabtural Talent.

Week 6, Regular Season Round 4, Wednesday the 20th of June 2018

Field 1 # Field 2 #
6:30 PM Slightly Touched 8 The Clams 8
Nice Tries 6 Untouchables 7
7:20 PM Putney Panthers 4 Ixtreme team 8
Electric Mayhem 3 Trumpet Fish 6
8:10 PM Nabtural Talent 2 Phantoms 6
Touched Up 9 Touch and go 2
9:00 PM Pretty Astrid 7 Heidelberg Dissenters 4
Sugar Gliders 3 Spiderpigs 9

Bye: No woman no try, Dunneworthy, UV Black

Week 7, Regular Season Round 5, Wednesday the 27th of June 2018

Field 1 # Field 2 #
6:30 PM Ixtreme Team 11 Touched Up 4
Spiderpigs 6 Touch & Go 1
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 8 Heidelberg Dissenters 3
Sugar Gliders 5 UV Black 4
8:10 PM Putney Panthers 2 No woman no try 7
The Clams 7 Nabtural Talent 2
9:00 PM Pretty Astrid 6 Electric Mayhem 3
Nice Tries 4 Trumpet Fish 3

Bye: Slightly Touched, Phantoms, Untouchables

Week 8, Regular Season Round 6, Wednesday the 04th of July 2018

Field 1 # Field 2 #
6:30 PM Sugar Gliders 11 Spiderpigs 3
Nice Tries 7 Trumpet Fish 14
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 9 Electric Mayhem 5
Putney Panthers 6 Untouchables 8
8:10 PM Slightly Touched 6 Heidelberg Dissenters 6
The Clams 8 Phantoms 12
9:00 PM Touched Up 7 UV Black 2
No woman no try 6 Ixtreme team 7

Bye: Nabtural Talent, Pretty Astrid, Touch & Go

Week 9, Regular Season Round 7, Wednesday the 11th of July 2018

On state of origin nights we run an abbreviated night with three time slots and extra teams having the bye

Field 1 # Field 2 #
6:30 PM Dunneworthy 7 Untouchables 11
Pretty Astrid 4 Trumpet Fish 4
7:20 PM Touched & Go 7 UV Black 7
Nabtural Talent 4 Phantoms 1
8:10 PM Slightly Touched 10 Heidelberg Dissenters 3
Sugar Gliders 3 No woman no try 9

Bye: Putney Panthers, The Clams, Ixtreme Team, Electric Mayhem, Nice Tries, Spiderpigs, Touched Up

Week 10, Regular Season Round 8, Wednesday the 18th of July 2018

Field 1 # Field 2 #
6:30 PM Putney Panthers 9 Touch & Go 1
Nice Tries 6 Phantoms 5
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 8 Spiderpigs 8
Slightly Touched 6 Touched Up 6
8:10 PM Electric Mayhem 7 Heidelberg Dissenters 5
UV Black 2 Nabtural Talent 2
9:00 PM Pretty Astrid 3 Untouchables 4
The Clams 4 Ixtreme Team 10

Bye: Sugar Gliders, Trumpet Fish, No Woman No Try

Week 11, Regular Season Round 9, Wednesday the 25th of July 2018

Field 1 # Field 2 #
6:30 PM No woman no try 5 Touched Up 5
Touch & Go 6 Nabtural Talent 3
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 12 UV Black 2
Ixtreme Team 2 Trumpet Fish 5
8:10 PM The Clams 7 Slightly Touched 6
Nice Tries 8 Pretty Astrid 3
9:00 PM Sugar Gliders 7 Electric Mayhem 6
Putney Panthers 12 Spiderpigs 7

Bye: Untouchables, Phantoms, Heidelberg Dissenters

Week 12, Regular Season Round 10, Wednesday the 01st of August 2018

Field 1 # Field 2 #
6:30 PM Nabtural Talent 4 Electric Mayhem 3
No woman no try 10 Ixtreme Team 5
7:20 PM Phantoms 9 Spiderpigs 7
Heidelberg Dissenters 5 UV Black 5
8:10 PM Slightly Touched 5 Trumpet Fish 9
Nice Tries 8 Touched Up 3
9:00 PM The Clams 4 Sugar Gliders 6
Putney Panthers 7 Untouchables 9

Bye: Dunneworthy, Pretty Astrid, Touch & Go

Week 13, Regular Season Round 11, Wednesday the 08th of August 2018

Field 1 # Field 2 #
18:30
Sugar Gliders 1 Electric Mayhem 2
Nice Tries 14 Trumpet Fish 3
19:20
Dunneworthy 9 Touch and Go 2
The Clams 1
Heidelberg Dissenters
6
20:10
Putney Panthers 6 Untouchables 6
Pretty Astrid 4 Spiderpigs 5
21:00
No woman no try 6 Phantoms 9
UV Black 4 Nabtural Talent 4

Bye: Slightly Touched, Ixtreme Team, Touched and Go

Week 14, Regular Season Round 12, Wednesday the 15th of August 2018

Field 1 # Field 2 #
6:30 PM Touched Up 9 Spiderpigs 5
Heidelberg Dissenters 10 Electric Mayhem 3
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 9 Phantoms 6
Slightly Touched 3 Uv Black 2
8:10 PM Pretty Astrid 5 Touch &Go 6
Untouchables 5 Nabtural Talent 3
9:00 PM The Clams 11 Trumpet Fish 6
Sugar Gliders 3 Ixtreme  Team 7

Bye: No Woman No Try, Putney Panthers, Nice Tries

Week 15, Semi finals, Wednesday the 22nd of August 2018

Our last two weeks (weeks 15 and 16) are finals and playoffs. The semi final structure is 1 plays 4 and 2 plays 3.

Importantly teams missing out on finals still playoff for final position (over weeks 15 and 16), so if you miss finals you still play in weeks 15 and 16.

Field 1 # Field 2 #
6:30 PM Untouchables 6 Ixtreme Team 6
Trumpet Fish 10 Spiderpigs 5
7:20 PM Dunneworthy 8 Heidelberg Dissenters 5
Clams 7 UV Black 3
8:10 PM Putney Panthers 9 No woman no try 4
Slightly Touched 5 Touched Up 10
9:00 PM Nice Tries 8 Phantoms 6
Pretty Astrid 4 Touch & Go 6

Bye: Sugar Gliders, Electric Mayhem, Nabtural Talent

Week 16, Grand finals/playoffs, Wednesday the 29th of August 2018 – final week

Our last two weeks (weeks 15 and 16) are finals and playoffs. The semi final structure is 1 plays 4 and 2 plays 3.

Importantly teams missing out on finals still playoff for final position (over weeks 15 and 16), so if you miss finals you still play in weeks 15 and 16

Field 1 # Field 2 #
6:30 PM Slightly Touched 7 Pretty Astrid 8
Nice Tries Sugar Gliders 5
7:20 PM Ixtreme Team 6 No Woman no try 6
Trumpet Fish 3 Heidelberg Dissenters 4
8:10 PM Dunneworthy 5 Phantoms 6
Putney Panthers 0 Touched Up 2
9:00 PM Nabtural Talent 2 Untouchables 6
Touch & Go 5 Electric Mayhem 7

Bye: UV Black, The Clams, Spiderpigs

Winter 2018 final Standings

  • A Grade Premiers: Dunneworthy, Runners up: Putney Panthers
  • B Grade Premiers: Nice Tries, Runners up: Pretty Astrid
  • C Grade Premiers: Ixtreme Team, Runners up: The Mighty Trumpet Fish
  • D Grade Premiers: Phantoms, Runners up: Touched Up

Published by

Peter Shaw

Peter Shaw has been involved in touch since 2001 when he returned from playing semi professional rugby in England. He is the president and founder of Princes Park Touch Association